Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
slonken

why not round?

Recommended Posts

So, i bought my first 3d printer, zoo fun:-). I have done 4 prints yet. Last print was not so good. I tried to print nuts but they are not printed round as they should, the are oval. Why? and the top layer is like its not done (almost all prints has been like that). I can see trough. What is wrong?

Check my attached picture.

Thanks for all help:-)

Sk_rmavbild_2014_10_08_kl_10_29_08.png

click image upload

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Slonken,

Here you will find most troubleshooting you need, thanks to Robert

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide

You are experiencing some pillowing at the top, and some irragular circles, also knows as backlash/play(probably pulleys aren't tight enough).

I can't see more from the small size(please use forum upload function).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!