Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
benoit

Hairy prints, nozzle temperature.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hairy prints, nozzle temperature.

Hi everyone,

I can't seem to figure out how to prevent the formation of "hair" left behind while the nozzle travels between two non-printing points.

It seems there is too much pressure pushing the PLA out, even when the motor is not pushing it comes out.

I've tried lowering the temperature until it stops, but then the PLA doesn't smear or set on the print (making it come out like uncooked rice vermicelli).

Is there any way to overcome this problem?

It's a real pain to have all the holes and small details jammed up with extra junk, effectively making the prints useless.

FYI: PLA is from Ultimaker and the printer runs in a 25C temperature controlled room and the nozzle is preheated for 10 minutes before each first print.

Please advise.

Thanks

benoit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hairy prints, nozzle temperature.

I think the things you are looking for is combing and retraction.

Retraction: Pulls on the filament while going over open areas.

Comb: Avoids going over the open areas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hairy prints, nozzle temperature.

Hey futurejames, sounds like you're on the right track... now anyone know how to parametrizing this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hairy prints, nozzle temperature.

Alright, turns out combing is an option found in Netfabb for ultimaker (but not in the RepG).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!