Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Arching of the sides


chris
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Arching of the sides

Hi community,

i´am a really fresh new printer. I got my Ultimaker 3 weeks ago and had already fight against several

problems. O.K. I think this is a normal process that everyone has to go through.

I got a lot of questions and I think that it´s not my last post in the blog.

O.K. here is my first question:

In all of my bigger prints, for example a plate 200x100x5mm , I got the problem that the sides of the objekt are arching to the top. You can really see, that the part releases from the bed.

Do you got any ideas to prevent the plate from arching.

Thanks in advanced.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Arching of the sides

    What you see is called "warping", there are different ways to counter it, but it happens because the plastic is shrinking. (and the first layer shrinks while the next one is put on top)

    One option would be a heated bed. Another is changing your model so it has less tension in the first layers. Another trick is to add small round pads which stick to the bed, like this:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/image:109366

    and cut them off later.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Arching of the sides

    Firstly, thanks for the fast answer.

    The idea with the pads sounds pretty interesting. The problem is, that the sice of my part is as big as the bed.

    I believe I´am not able to add them. But it´s a good thing to try, thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...