Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mika-mannonen

Surface flaws in object- what settings to adjust?

Recommended Posts

Hi

I recently changed from cura to Simplify3D and will never look back. But, after careful calibration process I printed the following object and I would like to know how to get rid of the holes and the ugly parts on the surface.

http://www.lead-space.net/owl1.jpg

http://www.lead-space.net/owl2.jpg

http://www.lead-space.net/owl3.jpg

http://www.lead-space.net/owl4.jpg

My guess would be to increase temperature but would like to hear what you guys n gals would suggest?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!