Jump to content

merardo

Dormant
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi Stu, Could you please clarify what feeder are you using. Thank you.
  2. Here is the result of the test: I am going to try to start a support ticket, to see how that goes; Thank you.
  3. If you are reducing the print speed to 75%, I think that you should reduce also the material flow, it seems to me that you have to much material on the edges and because of that they don’t print sharp.
  4. The pre-pint purge is normal; Actually I am having the problem that the pre-print purge doesn’t occur, when this happens the printer starts but doesn’t extrude material, or extrudes a very small amount like dots;
  5. Thnks gr5, In the past I was working with material flow over 100% For example: - Speed 80% Material Flow 180% - Speed 30% Material Flow 130% I think that this might cause that the stepper temperature was high, and maybe the speed reduction many retractions in the same spot of the filament. Right now I am running a test: Going Under 100% for the material flow: -Speed 80% Material Flow 100% -Speed 30% Material Flow 70% I also changed: Minimum Travel: 2mm Minimal extrusion: .1mm I want to reduce the retraction, and also the quantity of material that the stepper is pushing, so that also its temperature is lower.
  6. I am not sure if I have to adjust the Minimum travel, when I lower the speed; Do you guys think that might be the case?
  7. Thank you for your answer gr5, I am going to aboid the test at Minimum travel: 3mm (Retraction - Expert config), now I think that it is just to much. I am thinking that maybe the fillament is getting flat and loosing grip because of the speed that I am using, The print speed is 50 mm/s, but because of the geometry of the part I have to lower the speed down to 20%, do you think that the speed reduction my cause that the fillament gets just too much retractions in the same area. Other thing that I did was to change the speed from 20% (Material Flow 120%) to 85% (Material Flow 180%), I think that my afect also the fillament flatness; I am thinking on doing the changes more gradually, and run a new test; What you guys think.
  8. It seems to me that the problem has to do with the number of retractions that we are making in a same spot of material, I will do a test with Minimum travel: 3mm (Retraction - Expert config). - Let me know what you guys think. Thank you.
  9. Hi Nannou, I have the same problem as you have you, have you tried something else? Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!