Jump to content

Kruno3D

Member
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About Kruno3D

  • Birthday 03/07/1979

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
    Engineering
  • Country
    HR
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2
  1. @kmanstudios @peggyb btw I have polished model, now it's more print friendly, and since you 2 have helped me a lot, I'm gona share it with you. Feel free to print it Water Can v34.stl
  2. @kmanstudios no worries, you helped a lot, thanks mate
  3. Thanks, but this method is exactly what isn't working. I import profile, Cura say it's imported but profile and settings don't show under Custom profiles.
  4. Good idea, but until I set up my project file, I need my old profiles to pull out all the settings. Can you share how to manually load cura profiles?
  5. That's awesome! Now I can finally make custom support structure and print as I wish. Yes I have UM2, so I'll stick to beta version till official 3,2 comes out. One more question, hopefully last Sometimes regarding Cura options I have trouble Importing cura profiles. Any solution to that? Can I manually add profiles to Cura installed folder or something like that?
  6. @kmanstudios Thank you, now I got them all aligned and sorted! Move to my next question. @peggyb I found that options, but regarding my support on second body doesn't show. So where do I control support option for that second body? And what I set in Per Model Settings for original body that I want to print?
  7. @kmanstudios well yes and no. I printed similar geometry before, and those top layers caused sink marks on 3d print. At least that is my theory. But since I can't adjust top layer settings, I'll just add more walls to it will hopefully disappear. I tried that and it's logical thing to do, but again it seams Cura wont co-operate with me lol When I load models Cura allocate them all over the build plate... When I load models in Meshmixer, they are perfectly aligned.
  8. Wow so much great info! Ty Guys @kmanstudios so there is no way to adjust or alter that settings in cura for top layers? @peggyb sweet, this per model settings' 'print as support' is only for Cura 3.2? because it seams I can't find it in 3.1 I mean there is Per model setting but it doesn't have Mesh type print as support as in 3.2 Also how do you set up 2 bodies in one single stl file? It seams that when I create 2 bodies, on export i got one merged body. If I load 2 separate stl files, how do I get them aligned in cura, as you did in your example?
  9. It seams that I always choose to complicate models for simple testing lol Thanks for clarifying the wall theory. My thinking was the same, so after all I wasn't wrong about it. To sum it up: did 2 mm thickness on model, now vase mode works and I have bottom filled, but again Cura have problem with upper part of the geometry ditched Vase mode I decide to print it in normal model with 2 mm thickness on 3d model, with 2 Wall Line Count, and 0,4 Line Width and 10% infil This results in total 4 walls; 2 outer and 2 inner which gives me 0,8 mm outer line, 0,4 mm space for infil and 0,8 mm inner line total 13h print time And now back to the problem. Cura is having issue with this part of my model geometry from the very begging. With current setting it seams that I'll have top surface printed all the way up, on this model side. Why and how to remove printing top surface here? It will add unecesery time, but also cause cooling and sink makrs problems...
  10. Yes, that was fun to model indeed BTW thanks for trying to find solution for this problem. I have take a look at your file, and I see that my understanding how things works isn't quite as I thought. Let's start with model thickness. You set thickness to 1,4 mm in 3D model Line Width to 0,8 mm on 0,4 mm nozzle Wall Thickness to 1 mm Wall Line Count to 1 No Vase Mode Based on this parameters I should have 3d printed part, that have 0,8 - 1 mm wall thickness made from 2x 0,4 mm walls (because of 0,4 mm nozzle) right? I can't make 1,4 mm thickens with above settings, because Line Width is set to 0,8 mm? So basically 3d model thickness don't have any role at this point? But if I set thickness to 1,6 mm in 3d model, and with same settings in Cura, I should get 1,6 mm 3d printed part that is made from 0,8 mm outer wall (2x0,4 mm walls) and 0,8 mm inner wall (2x0,4 mm walls)? Can you share more light on how to set up and print thin walled models?
  11. Sure here it is. Water Can v25 surface.stl
  12. Thnx for all the input. I have checked, and yes model is sitting on top of build plate, nothing is wrong here. Even if I lift model up, slicer is always showing sliced version on the build plate, without bottom... Here is mine Shell profile, , I have set up things you said, but still no luck. Check if there are some other options I should change.
  13. Yes it have, as I said my model is good, without errors. This is some issue with Cura, or settings in profile.
  14. I have surface model that I wish to print in Vase Mode (Spiralize Outer contour). I have created model with Fusion, and checked with Meshmixer, so model is all good. Now when I select Vase model, slicer shows strange behavior, and I'm afraid that this will cause problem with printing. When I set Surface Mode to normal, the part of model is missing from slicer. But when I set Surface Mode to Both, again on same spot is problem where layer is missing and shooted in the air... Selecting Surface, will solve problem, but leave bottom empty... Cura version 3,1 (tried also on 3.03 the same results) Ultimaker 2 How to solve this?
  15. Hey Geert, thnx for feedback. I tried as you suggested (only without additional fan, just because I don't have it atm), and with no better results. Every tryout with different set of temperature, and lower speed, has resulted with the same outcome, and no improvement at all. This is why I believe that something else is causing it. Any more ideas, beside temperature?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!