Jump to content

nachete

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
  • Country
    ES
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2 Extended +

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. After too many tests ... Finally I got the finish I wanted (below piece) I have modified the width of the wall and the number of walls to only one and practically nozzle marks have disappeared. Surely I can refine a little more. Thank to all.
  2. Thanks Fergazz, following your advice I have lowered the retraction speed to 35mms and the finish is the same. Thanks SandervG, the surface thickness that I use is 4 layers. I have made a test print with the default profile for the Ultimaker 2+, 0.4 nozzle, layer 0.15 and PLA (I have only changed the temperature to 200). I put a photo, up default profile, down best print with my settings. Then I have tested with the different surface finishes. The ironing finish is still not homogenous, maybe the speed of 20mms is too slow and it heats the surface too much. As you can see the problem are the nozzle marks that it leaves when it has just filled one part of the surface and it goes on to fill another part. Here the option of "Zhop" would be perfect but in these changes of fillings it is not activated. The only solution is to accelerate these final fillings and for that I think only increase the speed of retraction and the speed of the upper layer. The piece below is the result. If someone has a better option, please share it, thank you!!
  3. Thanks Gr5. Yes, I am doing tests and I do not lie to you, I have more than 25 "aul" made. I have set the "Combing" only for the skin and the "Z hop" to 0.2mm, but it only acts in the retractions of the layer change. The last thing that I changed this afternoon is the retraction to 4.5 mm and the speed of retraction I have raised it to the maximum 45mm/s. I have disconnected the option to fill gaps between lines. The results you can see in this photo, the "aul" below is the improved version. Then I tried changing the Top/Bottom pattern from Zig-Zag to lines and I think we have improved another bit. In the photo the initial keychain, under the test in Zig-Zag and below the test in lines The last the Ironing test that it has not been very homogeneous. Tomorrow I will try to test these same settings with other temperatures but I would appreciate it if someone has some other solution to reduce the nozzle marks. The blue key chain is not made with the Ultimaker, it is made with a closed software printer but I like its homogeneous finish.
  4. This morning I have been trying to adjust and it has improved a lot, almost perfect but It still leave the circular mark of the nozzle when it jumps from one zigzag to another. Someone who has happened something like this and has solved it? Settings: Temperature 200/198/195 Layer 0.15 Speed 35mms Retraction 5mm / 35mms Retraction minimun travel 0.8mm Maximum Retraction Count 90 Minimum extrusion distance window: 5mm Top/Bottom Pattern: Zig Zag Coming mode: No Skin ZHop: activate / 0.2mm Photos of the three temperature variables, there are no significant changes and with the first printer.
  5. Thank you SandervG, The walls and infill are perfect. The problem is the superficial finish, the lines is not a problem for me, i like it ?. I have got to improve the finish changing the surface finish, lines to zigzag, to reduce the retractions. I have also changed the retraction to 5mm and the speed to 30mm/sec and the temperature has dropped to 200°. The surface finish has improved, then I put a photo, but the marks of the nozzle in the zones where it makes small fillings still appear. I do not know if the solution is to increase the speed of retraction or lower the temperature more or increase the speed or acceleration of the Z axis... if someone please can guide me a bit to get some finishes similar to these that I got with another printer. Thank you!! .
  6. Hello everyone, This is my first english post in this forum and I hope it is not the last one, I really want to learn and at the same time share my experiences with all of you. Well I have an Ultimaker 2+ printer one month ago and it is the first one with "open" software to be able to configure the different printing parameters. I am progressing little by little but now I am blocked with superficial finishes and I would appreciate it if you please help me. A picture of piece (PLA of the brand Fillamentum). I do not know if it's the problem of the retraction or the temperature or both but it seems the nozzle extrude more material than it should. I tell you adjustments: Layer 0.15 Speed 30-40mm/seg. Temperature 205 Retraction 6.5 mm Speed retraction 25mm/seg. Let's see if you can please give me some guidance, if you need more information, tell me. Thank you very much!!
  7. Hola a todos, Esta es mi primer post en este foro y espero que no sea el último, tengo muchas ganas de aprender y a la vez poder compartir mis experiencias con todos vosotros. Bueno os cuento hace un mes que tengo una Ultimaker 2+ y a pesar de no ser mi primera impresora si que es la primera con software "abierto" para poder configurar los distintos parámetros de impresión. Vengo de una sencilla impresora china con software "cerrado" pero francamente muy optimizado para la impresora en cuestión y ahora me encuentro perdido con las casi infinitas opciones de configuración que ofrece el Cura. Si os soy sincero echo mucho de menos que el Cura no tenga los perfiles para sus impresoras mas optimizados para los que no queremos volvernos locos con los múltiples ajustes. Bueno ya llevo un tiempo cacharreando y algunas piezas, siempre PLA, ya me salen pero ahora me he bloqueado con los acabados superficiales. Os paso primero la foto de un llavero azul con el acabado "limpio" que quiero conseguir. Y otra de un llavero rojo que es lo que estoy consiguiendo con el Cura hasta ahora. Os digo ajustes: PLA de la marca Fillamentum Nozzle: 0.4mm Temperatura: He probado 200, 205 y 210 sin diferencias en el acabado. Temperatura cama: 60 Flujo: 100% Retracción: 25mm/seg - 6.5mm Fun: 100% Altura Capa 0.15 Anchura Capa 0.3 Velocidad: he probado entre 30-40-50 sin diferencias aparentes en el acabado. A ver si por favor me podeis orientar un poco, si necesitais mas información me decis. Muchas gracias!!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!