Jump to content

player879

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I have recently been having issues with prints I make sticking too well to the build plate. My build plate has a cover, I am printing with the Qidi Tech x one-two. One time I tried to get the print of with a razor blade, and couldn't. So I had to peel off the build plate cover. Even that was stuck to the build plate where the print was. I ended up using the back of a hammer and pried it off after like 20 minutes and with the build plate heated. Another time I ended up heating the build plate to 70 degrees Celsius, and I was able to remove it but the print got deformed where it was stuck the most. I am printing with amazonbasics premium white pla.
  2. Here's the 3mf file, sorry it took a while I had a few days in a row where I had no time to do this.CFFFP_whistle insane quality.3mf
  3. I am attempting to print a whistle, specifically a slightly modified version of https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2981309 Inside the whistle are small air chambers that need to be as smooth as possible. My main issue is that Cura will sometimes make a travel across the chamber, risking stringing which can mess up the airflow a lot, when Cura could just have the nozzle go around the chamber to the other side. I have messed with the "combing" setting in travel, and it makes a lot less travels across the chamber, but there are still some. Additionally, most of the travels it does make are with retractions, which reduces filament flow, but every once in a while there will be a dark blue line instead of a light blue line, signaling that the nozzle will travel without retracting. I also have a less significant issue with the top of the chamber sometimes sagging. It is mostly fixed with the experimental bridge settings though. I am asking to see if anyone has had similar issues with Cura not going around, or not retracting, and how else I can reduce stringing as much as possible. I also increased the travel speed, that made it worse, so I'll probably decrease it to solve a lot of it.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!