Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adhome

Walls are too big

Recommended Posts

Posted · Walls are too big

Hello,

if I print a cylinder with a hole in it, the hole will be a little too small.

Cylinder is d=30.5mm. And the printed cylinder will have 30.1mm

A hole of 7mm in it and a layer size of 0.2 the Hole will only have 6.5mm

A 26.4mm Hole will have 25.9mm

Material is PLV. Skin enabled.

The Material amount is good.

It looks like, that walls are general too big. Is there a setting or trick to skale the model to fit better (not in Z)?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls are too big

The difference in model hole size and actual hole size is mostly due to shrinkage of the material. This shrinkage depends on the size of the hole and the things printed around it. So a general scale factor is not the best solution, the best solution is to modify your model and adjust the parts there. Because other features in your model will shrink differently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls are too big

The above post is SPAM trying to promote their website, hoping to trick moderators into leaving it there with the formulation of the message like that. I was tricked until I couldn't find any link....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!