Jump to content
MichaelB

One pass / slim line for integrated support structure?

Recommended Posts

Posted · One pass / slim line for integrated support structure?

I printed a huge part with a bended bottom and testest different options for automatic generadet support in CURA.

Unfortunately none of the options worked for me. Took to much time, was much to strong and hardy removable...

So I decided to construct the support in the CAD model.

CURA now recognises walls and each support line is printed with a double line. I tried to adjust nozzle and wall sizes, but nothing helps.

To save more time (and material) it would be great, if there was a chance to make CURA print the support lines as thin as it prints it's own generated support.

Is there a way to achieve this?

Here is the part which I am printing with the constructed support:

Bildschirmfoto%202015-05-25%20um%2020.02.38.png

Bildschirmfoto%202015-05-25%20um%2020.04.18.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!