Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sohaib01

Print is missing in between a layer in the form of hole

Recommended Posts

20150608_111407.thumb.jpg.f76263afb0195ccfe40c96f1a503f344.jpgker printer that while printing a layer, it misses a part of print as if it was intended to miss, and it is kind of symmetrical. I am attaching pictures for better understanding, the prints in pictures are 2 -3 layers thick because i stopped the print when the problem occurred.

I am using PLA filament, with nozzle temp 210 and bed temp 60 degrees Celsius. 20150608_111340.thumb.jpg.14571ba95ee6ae8477967d1d250edfb8.jpg[/media]

20150608_111407.thumb.jpg.f76263afb0195ccfe40c96f1a503f344.jpg

20150608_111340.thumb.jpg.14571ba95ee6ae8477967d1d250edfb8.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!