Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ooper

Brim only around outer perimeter

Recommended Posts

Can someone tell me if there is a way to only have the brim print around the outer perimeter of the object? I have some holes in the middle of my object but I don't want the brim to print around them, just around the outer perimeter.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Darn, it didn't work :( I set Platform adhesion type to "None" on Basic tab and then on Expert Settings, I set Skirt Line count to 15, Start distance to 0 and Minimal length remained at 150. It did the same thing as using Brim -- added lines to the interior holes rather than just around the outer perimeter of the object.

Any other ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Contest | Entourage 01.
      Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled models can really help to get your idea across. But besides your main model, there is more needed to get your idea across vividly! An architect regularly uses various entourage sets to help bring these ideas and models to live. 
        • Like
      • 9 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!