Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JohnFox

Sloping sides

Recommended Posts

JFB_3090st.thumb.jpg.f16e79f5459b73d46ca4e1be772398f6.jpg

Any ideas as to what could have caused this?

The box is standing on its end, base towards you and the square holes were at the rear of the printer. Both sides were the same, sloping inwards towards the rear of the print. The front is reasonably OK but with a slight overhang at the top.

PLA, 0.1mm layer, 210C, printed quite slow. An 11 hour print.

It's certainly not in the original model or is it seen in Cura. The top of the object, ( the part that sticks out ) is the correct size, the sides are sloping inwards.

Not seen the effect before and the current print looks fine.

JFB_3090st.thumb.jpg.f16e79f5459b73d46ca4e1be772398f6.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!