Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
gloine

Wall thickness doesn't apply to some layer

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am trying to slice an STL file with Cura 12.08. The problem I have is that my wall thickness setting doesn't apply to some (important) layer. Here is the model I want to print:

turbin1.jpg

The STL file is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/nxctctzmx05k61j/turbin.stl

I changed the wall thickness setting to 12 mm to make a concentric top cover, to save me from dangling infill lines.

(This is the only option I've changed from the default. I need to handle retractions later to successfully print it though.)

Unfortunately, I have the following unexpected 111th layer.

turbin2.jpg

The 112th layer is fine as follows:

turbin3.jpg

The height of bottom layer is 1mm, the blades 21mm, and the top cover 1mm.

Any idea why this happens?

Thank you.

Regards,

Gloine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just digged into the skeinforge code and found that the following three lines in fill.py caused the problem (line 884-886):

 

		if rotatedLayer.rotation != None:		extraShells = 0		self.distanceFeedRate.addLine('( %s )' % layerRotation)

 

It seems that if there is a layer which needs some bridging, skeinforge tries to move straight only. It makes sense in general but not for my case...

So I commented them out and now everything is fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!