Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

extrusion problem, atomic method doesn't give solution


Bigeye
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · extrusion problem, atomic method doesn't give solution

Hello,

I am experiencing extrusion problems. Very irregular prints with PLA. So I tried the Atomic method to clean the nozzle. But the filament comes out with a strange dent. Any idea what is wrong here?

Thanx in advance.

IMG_3120.thumb.JPG.462fe5edb01fa73ee91361d098a54935.JPG

IMG_3120.thumb.JPG.462fe5edb01fa73ee91361d098a54935.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · extrusion problem, atomic method doesn't give solution

    I tried the Atomic method another 4 times since I posted the last image of the filament after the procedure and it seemed to come out less messy all though not as perfect as I see on demonstration pictures. I tried to print a model (figurine) which went well for a while but halfway the problem reoccured. Thin, crusty layers and a lot of 'hair'. But some parts are printed well. I am using Simplify3D. Temp. 210º, Building plate without heating. I already cleaned the filament feeder. Should I replace the nozzle?

    IMG_4590.thumb.jpg.43d67dcf597fee84749a324849c3d79a.jpg

    IMG_4590.thumb.jpg.43d67dcf597fee84749a324849c3d79a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...