Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jpg

Magic blue tape trick

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Just wanted to share what I found working good if you don't have a heated bed: I used 3M 3434 blue tape. I primarily ordered it because it was 5cm wide, and I was tired of replacing the narrow stock blue tape after almost every print.

Following an advice found elsewhere, I sticked 2 layers (perpendicular) of this tape on the stock bed, and did not have to replace this tape after a lot of prints (actually, I NEVER had to replace it, because after some time I got an heated bed :D )

I don't know if it's the tape or if it's due to the two layers (probably providing some elasticity in case the nozzle is too close to the bed) but the first printed layer always sticked well, and it was also a lot easier to detach the object after the print, with no damage to the tape.

This will work only for PLA, not for ABS.

My 2 cents

JP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For completeness, i should add that i was doing a quick wipe with acetone before each print.

I forgot to tell, because I was also doing this with the stock blue tape, and continue to do it on my heated bed borosilicate glass

JP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just tried a first print with this, here's some things I noticed:

- PLA sticks great.

- When I pulled the finished print off, it did pull up some of the tape off the top layer. But it didn't destroy it, it was pretty easy to smooth it out.

- I got way less "grilled cheese corner" on prints (where it curls up at corners).

- Prints came out great despite the bed having poor calibration.

I have a bunch of things to print over the next couple of days, so I'll be able to give it a good test. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great!

Did you just put two layers of stock blue tape, or use 3M 3434?

May be the nozzle is too close to to the bed, pushing hard pla on tape, thus causing over adhesion. You may try to increase a little bit the Z height.

JP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, I used some 3M tape, same as stock just wider. I'm going to pick up some 3M 3434 today and try it out.

For sure the nozzle was off; I mentioned that my bed was poorly calibrated at the time. I was just so surprised to see it still print fine.

Tonight and tomorrow I'll try with 3M 3434 & a calibrated bed. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I *think* that 3434 sticks less than stock, so you should be able to detach the part more easily after the print.

The drawback may be that you get more warping as it sticks less, but i did not notice any PLA warping with 3434 (YMMV).

Please, let us know.

JP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

another little tip.

if your always printing small objects like key chanins or some thing like that.. mask up just the area under neath what you will be printing!

i amount of times i remashed my bed and it looked super and clean and then one bold small model and the whole thing came back up and redone...

it took me too much time to realise how stupid this was on my side and now i just mask up the areas i will be printing. saves me buckets of tape.

Ian :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!