Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
danidore

Annoying wires on final print!!!

Recommended Posts

Hey,

I have a problem with my prints:

I printed that object and it took me several hours to remove extra PLA around every element; now i know that the nozzle had to move every time from a place to another and that was the result but can I actually do something else from the beginning to solve this problem?

I use retraction speed 10mm/s and length 0.5mm, witch is a little lower than default but when i raise them it make holes in the object. Other settings: 0.09mm resolution, 230 degrees temperature, 100% speed (it is one of the first good prints with 100 percent speed), material PLA.

Does anyone knows what my problem could be?

DSC_7705.thumb.JPG.6223584d8cc105e7c4d7b76167405321.JPG DSC_7852.thumb.JPG.ee2192e23225c6509c09878f4d5e093c.JPG

DSC_7705.thumb.JPG.6223584d8cc105e7c4d7b76167405321.JPG

DSC_7852.thumb.JPG.ee2192e23225c6509c09878f4d5e093c.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes this is called stringing

One thing that is probably no helping is the high temperature you are using. To reduce stringing print as cold as possible. The fact that you reduced the retraction setting is also a reason.

If you have underextrusion (the holes you mention) then you need to print slower or clean your nozzle (maybe it's clogged partially)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy