Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

"Tippingpoints" - how to print them with?


Recommended Posts

Posted · "Tippingpoints" - how to print them with?

Tippingpoints.jpg (

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34708308/Tippingpoints.jpg

)

Printing objects with a pointy end (like http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18218 or http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24255 results in a mess at the endpoints, mostly (i think) because there is only a very small space to print on.

I am using Cura 12.08 with the basic parameters. Only change i did was "Cooling time" which i set from 8 to 10.

My guess is, that the hot hotend stays for too long in the vicinty of these small patches and the radiation heat prevents the spots from cooling down (fan is running of course).

Any ideas how to get nicer ends?

I read about turning the speed for the last layers down to 70, 50 or even 40% - but isn't that basically the same as the "Cooling time" parameter?

I am otherwise kinda happy, but it spoils the experience when the last few layers are bad afters hours of printing :-/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · "Tippingpoints" - how to print them with?
    what temp are you printing at ?

    ii noticed when i dropped from 230 to 200 printing PLA, that these top tip blobs were almost completly removed.

    Ian :)

    Ah, currently i am printing at 210 and using the Ultimaker PLA. Will try 200 degrees next. Thanks! :mrgreen:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 4 weeks later...
    Posted · "Tippingpoints" - how to print them with?

    Maybe even try temperatures all the way down to 190 degrees. That has helped me on similar situations. It will just take some experiments to balance the temperature that the whole job can deal without having layer separation, bed attachment issues and still getting nice detail on the finer parts of the model. At a lower temperature, the filament doesn't just freely ooze out of the hot end and actually has to be pushed out, giving more control for those smaller more detailed areas. Also be sure to check that your minimum speed in the expert settings isn't speeding up your minimum layer time setting.

    -John

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...