Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
serdar

Bad surface quality

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am using Ultimaker 2 Extended. The outputs have deformations/burr (not sure how to name exactly) on the surface as if the extruder sheds too much material. They usually point to the same direction. I tried different colors of PLA with 210-215 degrees. Most of the prints have the same problem but I can't find a solution on the forum. I will appreciate if someone can assist. The problem is seen in the attached detail photo. Thanks in advance.

sfc.thumb.jpg.5cde7e84f803160539004bcac1b186e2.jpg

sfc.thumb.jpg.5cde7e84f803160539004bcac1b186e2.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!