Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ntwede

Cura 15.06.03 "Horizontal Expansion" bug?

Recommended Posts

Something interesting I noticed today while making a print.

I was printing a camera bracket, which I had previously printed except for a slight change to the length of the rail and clip, and because of the small size of the holes I decided to try -0.1mm of horizontal expansion. I noticed a few minutes in that the printer was not printing one solid piece, but rather it broke the model apart at the start of the clip. (image 1)

Here is an imgur album depicting the bug:

http://imgur.com/a/GuCrz

It appears that horizontal expansion thought that the model was two pieces put right next to each other, and that it needed to add a 0.1 mm gap on both peices resulting in a 0.2mm gap where the peice should have been solid.

(images 4&5)

I'm curious if anyone else has experienced this, or if this is an intended feature.

If anyone would like, I can post my .scad file or the .stl for this model.

Thank you,

-Ntwede

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you talking about the far right upstanding piece?

My first thought was that these pieces were not merged in CAD and therefor Cura identifies these as 2 parts. You could try to merge them, or use one of the 'fix horribles' in Cura (under expert mode).

Hope that helps (or I am interpreting your question right ;))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you talking about the far right upstanding piece?

My first thought was that these pieces were not merged in CAD and therefor Cura identifies these as 2 parts. You could try to merge them, or use one of the 'fix horribles' in Cura (under expert mode).

Hope that helps (or I am interpreting your question right ;))

 

Hi, thank you for your input.

Yes, the far right piece is the separate one. It shouldn't be a problem with the way I designed the model, as the two pieces overlap and I used

union()

{

   piece 1

   piece 2

}

to make the entire model.

Obviously I can just change the size of the holes in my model, and I don't actually have to use horizontal expansion to fix the sizing issues, but it was an interesting bug I thought I would share.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!