Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Incorrect slicing


tomnagel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Incorrect slicing

I downloaded a bracelet from Thingiverse, sliced it with Cura and printed it. Strange things happen in the print, the head prints in parts where it should not.

I Cura, the bracelet looks good.

I inspected the code with Repetier host, and indeed, the things which print wrong are apparently in the gcode. Repetier Host shows exactly what the UM is printing.

See pictures.

How can I avoid this?

DSC00264.thumb.JPG.85ff15cb73006598c83b5aec88ba7dfe.JPG

5a330cf2af39d_2015-04-2217_40_14.thumb.jpg.ee015aec69b761ae948ea444b3aeac39.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Incorrect slicing

    (Cura also has a GCode preview, so you could have seen it there)

    Cura shows those little red lines after slicing, those are actual errors that the slicer sees in the model, could be holes or duplicate faces. Most likely one of those is causing the erroneous infill.

    You could try running the model trough netfabb cloud, or slicing at a slightly different layer thickness (which could be why the original creator of the model never ran into this problem)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...