Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
coolm8

Slicing problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing problem

Hi,

It is the first time i wanted to slice a self made 3d model in Cura. It was an OBJ imported into Netfabb and then exported as STL. The object was modeled in Maya and is therefore hollow. Now the outer shell on one side does not get filled and leaves a hole in the object. See: DSC07711.thumb.jpg.2eb669da23be3e33019636c47387a203.jpg

What do i need to to solve that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

Most likely you have intersecting faces somewhere, this usually causes these kinds of issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

Hi Daid,

I have similar "blue-line" problem when sclicing.

This is the snap view of the g-code result: there are the "noise" blue-line movement evey 2or3 levels

file.php?id=547

and the "blue-line" will clearly affect the printed model:

file.php?id=548

I thought it's my model problem. But the Tornado from Ultimaker samples did the same:

file.php?id=549

I tried thin-wall quickmode or manually thin-wall with Joris on or off. The result was similar.

Do you know how I could avoid these "blue-line"?

Or if the blue-line couldn't be avoid, any tips to avoid the PLA going out when the blue-line movement? what about retraction more?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

The images are not showing. But the blue lines are moves, not actual printed lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

Hi Daid, Thanks for your reply!

Sorry about the missing photos.

I know that the Blue-lines should not be printed. But there are real lines affected by the the movement of "Blue-lines". Please see the model_print.jpg. You could see the extra noise PLA which is match with the "Blue-lines". When nozzle moves by blue-lines the PLA should stop but actually PLA still come out.

So I guess I need the right retraction parameter maybe. I use :

Retraction

Min travel: 5.0

Speed: 70

Distance: 4.5

Extra length on start: 0.0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

Yes, known problem, not sure why it does that, but it does it. The same thing happens with the "vase with ear" from joris.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!