Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Is that underextrusion and is it solvable


Zarro

Recommended Posts

Posted · Is that underextrusion and is it solvable

Hi guys,

A couple of weeks ago I bought Ultimaker 2 - Yaaay merry xmass 2 me ! This week I had more time to play with it and to print some 3d models. I noticed recurring printing pattern that does not look okay or normal to me. I am complete nub in 3D printing even don't know how to categorize it. Thought underextrusion? Will be very happy if you help me solve the problem. It happen every time at the same height of the model. Please have a look at the pic.

Thanks a bunch in advance !

Zarro

IMG_1328.thumb.jpg.0d26c8078f5d6e15470db826a8c76c44.jpg

Models are printed with PLA material i got with the Ultimaker 2 on factory settings for PLA; the plate is realigned/set before each print task.

IMG_1328.thumb.jpg.0d26c8078f5d6e15470db826a8c76c44.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is that underextrusion and is it solvable

    Hi Zarro,

    Thank you for your post.

    Quite an early Christmas for you then? Regardless, it has already proven to be a merry one.

    Now if we also fix this issue of you I am sure it will even be a merrier one.

    Did you get any other reels of filament with your Ultimaker except the silver one?

    It looks like there are some inefficiencies in your filament which cause these sparse layers.

    I would advice you to try a different reel of filament / color.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...