Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

blobbing on prints


chrisx86
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · blobbing on prints

DSC07741.thumb.jpg.a4c1d43bc844e2dc783e2ab56fb2da93.jpg

Hi,

When printing I get this kind of blobbing on my prints, you can see them on the left and right sides of the picture.

I watched the printer closely and found out that this happens when the printer is moving up in z axis.. in that friction of a second when the printhead stands still, a little bit of plastic drips out of the nozzle and causes these blobbs.

Have you got any suggestion what I could do?

I am using latest slic3r and marlin firmware, here are my slic3r settings.

Thanks,

Chris

# generated by Slic3r 0.9.3 on Mon Oct 15 22:04:41 2012
acceleration = 0
bed_size = 200,200
bed_temperature = 0
bridge_fan_speed = 100
bridge_flow_ratio = 1
bridge_speed = 80
brim_width = 0
complete_objects = 0
cooling = 1
disable_fan_first_layers = 1
duplicate = 1
duplicate_distance = 6
duplicate_grid = 1,1
end_gcode = M104 S0		; turn off temperature
G28 X0		; home X axis
M84		; turn off motors
M107 ; turn fan off
external_perimeter_speed = 40
extra_perimeters = 1
extruder_clearance_height = 20
extruder_clearance_radius = 20
extruder_offset = 0x0
extrusion_axis = E
extrusion_multiplier = 1
extrusion_width = 0
fan_always_on = 1
fan_below_layer_time = 60
filament_diameter = 2.86
fill_angle = 45
fill_density = 0
fill_pattern = rectilinear
first_layer_bed_temperature = 0
first_layer_extrusion_width = 200%
first_layer_height = 0.32
first_layer_speed = 25%
first_layer_temperature = 210
g0 = 0
gcode_arcs = 0
gcode_comments = 0
gcode_flavor = reprap
infill_acceleration = 50
infill_every_layers = 1
infill_extruder = 1
infill_extrusion_width = 0
infill_speed = 80
layer_gcode = 
layer_height = 0.32
max_fan_speed = 100
min_fan_speed = 35
min_print_speed = 10
notes = 
nozzle_diameter = 0.4
only_retract_when_crossing_perimeters = 0
output_filename_format = [input_filename_base].gcode
perimeter_acceleration = 25
perimeter_extruder = 1
perimeter_extrusion_width = 0
perimeter_speed = 50
perimeters = 2
post_process = 
print_center = 100,100
randomize_start = 1
retract_before_travel = 5
retract_length = 2
retract_length_toolchange = 3
retract_lift = 0
retract_restart_extra = 0
retract_restart_extra_toolchange = 0
retract_speed = 50
rotate = 0
scale = 1
skirt_distance = 6
skirt_height = 1
skirts = 1
slowdown_below_layer_time = 10
small_perimeter_speed = 40
solid_fill_pattern = rectilinear
solid_infill_below_area = 70
solid_infill_every_layers = 0
solid_infill_speed = 80
solid_layers = 3
start_gcode = G28 ; home all axes
M92 X79.1597666 ; calibrate X
M92 Y79.1597666 ; calibrate Y
M92 Z533.33333333 ; calibrate Z
M92 E840 ; calibrate E 556
support_material = 0
support_material_angle = 0
support_material_extruder = 1
support_material_extrusion_width = 0
support_material_pattern = rectilinear
support_material_spacing = 2.5
support_material_threshold = 45
temperature = 210
threads = 2
top_solid_infill_speed = 50
travel_speed = 200
use_relative_e_distances = 0
z_offset = 0

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · blobbing on prints

    Ok.. this seems to be a software problem.

    I used cura the first time today, and I had 0 blobbing at this square print. I will definitely stick to cura from now on, even though I had experience with slic3r and it's settings, cura's quality just blows me away..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...