Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jleichne

Minimizing initial stringy-ness

Recommended Posts

Hey yall'

I've only had this printing for like two days but already I have been impressed by the ability of the built-in retract mechanism in Cura (which I have barely played with but was able to print the vertical DNA model rather accurately).

Here's my question: When I warm up my head, it always starts pushing out tiny strands of filament. When it begins printing, I always need to make sure that the filament is a certain length so that it does not mess up the first layer and hence the whole print.

Do you all just do what I do, and pull it off real quick right as it starts printing?

Jared

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been tuning on this the past few days. I use a variety of methods to help off-set this. I do try to keep a small bit of card stock in my hand (like a business card) so that I can catch the ooze right before the job begins. I also have taken to using two skirt runs around each part with a slightly larger distance from the model. That usually is enough to get any globs to stick around the outside. Lastly, I've seen that lowering the temperature helps a lot too. I have one job I run at 185 degrees that doesn't ooze at all, but sometimes has adherence issues. Generally, temperatures between 190 and 200 degrees help to reduce the ooze. But, if you are printing larger and faster, you'll need those higher temps. In my case, I was printing objects that are about 5 mm in size at very slow speeds, so oozing and temperature control become more critical on the small parts.

-John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!