Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Phoenyx

Mechanical resistance problem with Esun ABS filament.

Recommended Posts

Hello Community!

(Sorry in advance if it's not the correct rubric.)

I created a part for my hobby, but I find my printed parts too fragile.

I printed them with Esun ABS and I tried many parameters, but the results are too brittle. ABS material is know as a little bit flexible, but my parts crack for nothing.

Layer: 0.08 to 0.2

Thickness: 0.8 to 1.2

Filling: 25 to 50%

Speed: 25mm/s to 50mm/s

Fan: 0% to 50%

Bed: 100 to 110°C

Head: 240 to 250°C

And now, I'm trying with a cover on front and partly on top to keep a maximum of the temperature (I measure approx. 48°C in the box next to the part).

Many thanks for your help.

(Sorry for my English, I seldom practice..)

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 27 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!