Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

improving print quality, any help/experience?


Recommended Posts

Posted · improving print quality, any help/experience?

I'm trying to improve the print quality one my ultimaker, you can see the tiny blobs on there.

 


  • too much filament = correct diameter?
    to hot currently 200°C ?

 

Also the top extrusion is very bad, it ruined the piece...

Using Cura 10.9 an mac.

Mendelworld PLA filament "3mm"

 

frog.jpg

IMG_1046-0001.jpg

the back worked out great.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · improving print quality, any help/experience?

    While I'm no expert, I think there are a variety of things that can cause this. Things I would be looking at:

     


    • Size of filament setting matching the actual size
      packing density
      minimum layer time
      minimum feed rate
      Fan on or off
      speed of printing
      layer size. Looks like pretty big layers.

     

    -John

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · improving print quality, any help/experience?

    It's definitely bad cheap filament, the red filament delivered with the ultimaker does not show these blobs.

    Measuring the filament it varied from 2,76mm till 2,92mm.

    So I guess this topic should really be in the cura section.. :roll:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...