Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Need advice for a print I was doing


rdvx
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need advice for a print I was doing

Hi,

Recently got an Ultimaker 2+ and I tried to print the Eiffel Tower. I stopped it halfway since it wasn't coming out quite right. What do you think can be the cause and how can I fix it?

My settings are:

PLA material

.6 Nozzle

Layer Height = .1

Thickness=1.8

Travel speed=120mm/s

fill density=20%

Let me know if you guys need anything else.

Thanks!

Heres the pic: http://imgur.com/aJdZmK9

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need advice for a print I was doing

    Hi! Welcome to the forum :)

    How is the Ultimaker 2+ working for you?

    For the Eiffel Tower, it looks pretty small in size based on your photo.

    It also has a lot of details and small strands in it, so you probably want to go with a smaller nozzle than 0.6.

    travel speed is the speed your printhead travel at when it is not extruding. Do you know at what speed it was extruding?

    When you say thickness, what do you mean? The walls or top and bottom thickness?

    Overall for such a detailed print I would suggest to go with a small nozzle, print fairly slow and at a low temperature. Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...