Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
gareee

Advise for Ultimaker 2+ extended .8 nozzle printing needed

Recommended Posts

I'm trying out the .8 nozzle on a larger print, and the filament is just gumming up on the nozzle. I relevelled the bed and then added glue and get the exact same issue.

The same filament at the same speed and temp prints perfectly with the .4 and .25 nozzles. Ideas?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rwBiraHLNgE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going with the 1/2 the nozzle size formula for the level size worked. I managed to go down to .3 and get a good print. Temps were not changed at all. (Matterhacker natural 5 lb spool prints best at 200.) Maybe the 2+ has better temperature control to compensate the larger available nozzles?

I had zero infill and no supports at all, and other than a few places that were horizontal and dropped out some, the print came out great!

12717665_10153446589728581_5435464090941884711_n.thumb.jpg.0df329ff0753c5d5d3ffaa7be6bf23f0.jpg

12717665_10153446589728581_5435464090941884711_n.thumb.jpg.0df329ff0753c5d5d3ffaa7be6bf23f0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!