Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad printing quality after 5mm height


kinlam
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad printing quality after 5mm height

Hi,

I have been using ultimaker 2 go for 7 months and its printing quality is good so far.

However, it messes up ( underextruding ) recently.

Here is a test of printing 3 ultimaker robots to show the problem and the result are as below:

IMG_4354.thumb.JPG.1732cac5c75d2abaad54f7c170c53aaf.JPGIMG_4352.thumb.JPG.cc0f41943905515b8ae7f76874e80113.JPG

 

as you can see the printing in the beginning is good and it messes up after 5mm height.

I had went through the Atomic method so I know that the nozzle is 100% clean.

Do anyone have the the same problem? How to fix it? Please help!

lam

IMG_4354.thumb.JPG.1732cac5c75d2abaad54f7c170c53aaf.JPG

IMG_4352.thumb.JPG.cc0f41943905515b8ae7f76874e80113.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...