Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
BaseOne

ABS overhang problem

Recommended Posts

I wanted to print this Marvin thing we all know and love (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:215703) in ABS, which i loathe. I've had some partiall successes with ABS before (print went awesome untill it went loose and all over the place). I put BuildTak on the table which fixed the sticking issue just fine.

UM2 standard ABS settings,

no fan

0,1 layer height

speed 40 at first ( I went down to 30 and 20 later)

this happened:

IMG_20160226_114343.jpeg

IMG_20160226_114336.jpeg

as you can see, layers stick to eachother no problem, but the overhang artefacts are killing me.

does anybody know why this is happening and have a possible solution to the problem?

help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!