Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
DaHai8

Vase Base Holes problem

Recommended Posts

I've got holes in the base of any Vase I print. Regular prints don't have this problem.

I've been pounding my head against this for 3 hours and I can't figure it out.

Older gcode vase files work fine. So obviously I've screwed something up in Cura, but I just can't find it.

When it prints the base, it seems like its skipping every other row - see photo.

I've included all the config screens.

To print a vase, I go to Expert screen and check "Spiralize the outer contour" and uncheck "Solid infill top" - that' all.

I sure hope somebody can tell me what I've done wrong, or tell me where to look, or ask for more info - it's just driving me insane!

P.S. I've also tried "Fill Density" of 0% and 15 - no difference.

Thanks!

Vase.jpg

Basic.png

Advanced.png

Expert.png

Machine.png

Plugins.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found the solution here:

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/6508-spiralize-black-art

I forgot that you must set the "Shell Thickness" to the same size as the "Nozzle Size"

In Vase Mode (Spiralize the outer contour) it assumes the shell thickness is the size you want the walls In A Single Pass! So it was pushing out tons of filament and moving the head over 1.2mm to compensate. Needless to say, that don't work well.

Just as a suggestion for the next release: Please include in the balloon help that the Shell Thickness must be the same as the Nozzle Size when Spiralize checked.

Thanks!

P.S. I discovered this after Nuking my entire Cura installation (include Registry and hidden folders) and doing a complete/new install. Oh well...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!