Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mastory

Design Guide for 3d printed parts

Recommended Posts

It depends on so many factors that it's hard to make a single design guide.

For example, if you use support, a raft and a heated printer bed, then almost anything goes.

I always try to print without support (done a few with support, but didn't really like the result), I've never used a raft, and I don't have a printed bed. And these are the design guides I use for myself:

 

  • [*:3c6qbsbe]Try to keep overhang to about 45deg, but sometimes go up to 60deg
    [*:3c6qbsbe]The first layer can be problematic. Lots of corners make it worse, less corners is better. For example the bucket o' octopi on thingiverse is not a difficult print in the first layer, because it has only 8 real corners in the tentacle tips. But lettered text has lots of 90 deg corners on the first layer. Different printer settings might help here. So it's no a perfect guideline
    [*:3c6qbsbe]Largest face downwards. Always rotate your model so the largest face is sitting on the bed. This makes topping it over harder.
    [*:3c6qbsbe]Avoid multiple "towers" to avoid strings. If everything in a layer is interconnected you won't get strings at all.
    [*:3c6qbsbe]If you configure skeinforge to do "Loops" before "Perimiter" (it's a setting in the infill) then you can get away with about 1mm of 90deg overhang.

 

The ultimaker is a very good machine, and it can print stuff that other machines fail at. So model away! And fix the issues later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy