Jump to content

mastory

Member
  • Content Count

    462
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

mastory last won the day on November 20 2017

mastory had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

39 Excellent

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker Original

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Is there a change log for the new version?
  2. I see that the part wall there is actually triangular when viewed top down sectioned through that area. If I change my normal .8mm wall size to.6, the surface is filled in. If it doesn't affect function, I'd prefer to keep the thicker wall. I am printing this in ABS on my UMO. The only nozzle available for my UMO currently is a .9mm. Not sure how well that would print at .6mm.
  3. I am seeing an anomaly in the way Cura is slicing the clamping dock. Will this open hole in the planar face of the cone feature have any effect on docking function? Thanks
  4. Nice work Snowball. Tell us which scanner and software you used to achieve these great results.
  5. I finally picked up a second hand UM2+E to add Mark2. I have a few questions as I get started. Does anyone have any good or bad experience with using Makergeeks Raptor PLA for the printed pieces? I happen to have a roll of it. Same question goes for ABS. Thanks
  6. I think small text and icons are programmed by younger programmers with good eyes. They can't realize that the small details are hard to see even with average less than perfect middle age eyes. As for the new layout, I think people are making more out it than its worth. I do prefer the earlier more spacious work area. What I would like to see is for the settings menu to be floating, dockable and resizable. This would allow moving it to the other monitor for even more workspace. I might turn my side monitor to portrait mode, and stretch the menu down the page to see much more without scrolling. Much more beneficial to me would be the capability to turn off perspective in the model view. I think this would be widely appreciated if it were implemented.
  7. @Reywas, I'm not prone to strike an argument with gr5. There's likely more to the issue that I don't see and George is vastly more informed. I defer to him. That said, I checked my start gcode and initial layer gcode to see what is happening. On my machine, the start code zeros the X & Y, then Z, and other unrelated stuff. In the lines that begin the first layer, my build platform positions the bed at 0.2mm (my 'initial layer height') down from the start position, further, not closer to the nozzle. @gr5, During a homing routine, does the firmware jog the bed downward X distance after seeing the Z switch, attempting to offset from the switch position so the nozzle approximately touches the glass - supporting your explanation. From my maybe related and maybe irrelevant experience with production machinery, it is common to 'zero' mechanisms to a switch or prox. That precise position is then referred to as zero. Sorry to confuse Reywas
  8. I can see where this could be confusing at first. The zero position for Z is with the nozzle above the build surface by some distance, often a thickness of paper. The Initial layer height is referring to the actual thickness that the printer is trying to print in the first layer - not the Z position. A good practice for strong adhesion to the build surface is to print a little more material than the actual gap from the nozzle to the bed. In your numbers above, your printer should extrude enough material in the first layer to a achieve a .3mm layer, however there is only .25mm of space. This will result in the material being slightly smashed into the printer bed promoting good adhesion. On materials that resist sticking to the build plate, it can be helpful to over extrude even more than in your example numbers. On lots of printers, you can manually adjust the Z position at early moments of the first layer to get the distance just right. Not sure about your printer, but I don't hesitate to give the Z screw a twist (by hand, over-driving the stepper by a few poles) at the very beginning of a print to get the distance just right.
  9. If the design allows, you might try making a continuous layer of TPU every X number of layers to tie the islands of TPU together and encourage bonding with the ABS.
  10. The problem is with the file export process. I am a solidworks and NX user. In both programs, there are settings to control the output of STL files when a model is 'saved-as'. I suspect there are also such settings in solid edge. Even when you save a mode with higher resolution, the model will be reduced to triangles, they will just be much smaller. Look for these settings in your save dialogue.
  11. I am wondering what you may have learned in this pursuit. I didn't notice when you originally posted. I can't answer your questions 1 & 2. The parts I print are typically structural working prototypes or final use parts in natural ABS. Usually parts are geometric enough that I can find creative ways to cut them into pieces with CAD before printing and bond them together post printing with acetone. I this way, I avoid alot of bridges. Occasionally on horizontal (planar) overhangs, I have had success printing a med or low density support, with a high density, but under-extruded support interface, a support horizontal expansion, and a one layer Z gap. Printing this way without any bridge settings activated has allowed the support to break loose without high difficulty, leaving a rough but consistent overhang. I should play around with the bridge settings in this scenario to see if any advantages can be gained, maybe forego the gap layer. I'm not sure all the bridge settings were available when was initially figuring out how to print this type of part/material. If I pursue unsupported bridging with ABS, I would try a combination of the following (my conjecture based on experience printing ABS, not necessarily bridging); Turn off the fan. I never use fan (don't have one) with ABS, but watch that layer times don't get too short Under-extrude by 50% or more. Set bridge speeds high. Consider the stringing that happens in travel moves w/o retraction. I think you want to go fast enough that the line can't solidify (stays elastic) until the nozzle finishes the span. Maybe use TweakAtZ to bump the temp a few deg for the bridge layer(s). Probably difficult to control and maybe has to be done in advance of the bridge layer. Bridge wall coasting seems like a good idea Try multiple bridge layers
  12. Theres no sub topic for Youmagine here. Every design I click on in Youmagine brings up a security warning. Warning says the site is configured wrongly and warns that user info could be stolen. Is it actually unsafe? Looks like an expired certificate. I am using a recent copy of Firefox
  13. Does the pending version allow turning off perspective to aid visualization of mechanical prints? I run into this limitation constantly. I want to look at straight on elevation views or plan views without the distortion of perspective. This is a standard feature in engineering CAD software.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!