Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
RonanB

Gel-lay informations

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am posting here because I bought some Porolay Gel-lay http://www.formfutura.com/285mm-porolay-gellay.html and I am printing it with a UM2 extended with no modification.

I didn't find informations on this filament, only temperature given by the description (225-235 )C) and no heated bed, and I want to know your parameters and experience if someone already use it.

On my side, I try to print it at 30mm/sec speed and 50 mm/sec infill speed. My temperature is 230°C with a 0.4 mm nozzle and 0.15 mm layer height.

I saw underextrusion on the infill so i might slow down infill speed for the next print, setting it to 30mm/sec. A problem I have is that during extrusion  can hear a sound, like sizzle, and i don't know if it's normal. Maybe the Imaterial is not dry, but i hear that sound since I start using it. Before I used sylver PLA from ultimaker and I cleaned the nozzle with the atomic method so it might not be because  of dirty nozzle.

Speaking of nozzle, since I use it, there are lots of little blobs appear on the outside of the nozzle (maybe sizzle sounds is due to "projection"). Any tips for cleaning it ?

I print first a kind of sphere with the same parameters as a test piece (my goal is to print organs like liver but smaller in a first time). I put no infill and the object was very weak when I deform it. I print a cube with 20% infill to test his strenght but it is not rinsed yet.

I might post pictures later, when i will have more rinsed prints.

Please share your experience, and sorry for my very bad english :-/.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now i have some pictures of the print.

I print a liver (scale 0.4) and this is what I get after few hours of print :

IMG_20160407_174441400.thumb.jpg.02add28a6b35368fb95aa1700cc88cc7.jpg

This is very rigid after printing. I put it in hot water before leaving work and after 15 hours,  I get :

IMG_20160408_115119029.thumb.jpg.9547c5facd7e5ac6e260dd2f5d1b8573.jpgIMG_20160408_115129571.thumb.jpg.0aaf3267ba25af1b849bd01e8f300aa7.jpg

When wet, this material is hightly deformable but breaks when you try to extend it.

The print takes 2 hours with parameters of the previous post. During the print, I increased temp from 230 to 235°C after few layers because of under extrusion on the infill. It solved it but it is better to lower the speed. I am now printing cylinders with different infill % and 30mm/sec definitively fix infill under extrusion at 230°C. I also disabled the heated bed and i didn't put glue stick on the plate, adhesion is still very good (I broke the bottom of the liver when I tryed to remove it from the plate with heated bed + glue :/). After few tries even without heaten bed and glue stick this is really hard to remove from the buildplate.

here a picture of the nozzle during the print.IMG_20160407_174354046_HDR.thumb.jpg.d99a62d4334ebdcdfe0ae30e5be86a69.jpg Before printing, it was a little dirty, I don't know what is happening. Do you have any ideas on how to clean it safely and why it happens?

IMG_20160407_174441400.thumb.jpg.02add28a6b35368fb95aa1700cc88cc7.jpg

IMG_20160408_115119029.thumb.jpg.9547c5facd7e5ac6e260dd2f5d1b8573.jpg

IMG_20160408_115129571.thumb.jpg.0aaf3267ba25af1b849bd01e8f300aa7.jpg

IMG_20160407_174354046_HDR.thumb.jpg.d99a62d4334ebdcdfe0ae30e5be86a69.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!