Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blecheimer

Slicing Error with Cura 12.11?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing Error with Cura 12.11?

I wanted to print the polygon mask from Thingiverse (

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:33505

) and sliced it with Cura 12.11. For large objects I normaly use 0.24 layer height, 0.8 wall thickness, 15% infill. You can find my profile here.

At the begining everything looked fine:

mask334.jpg

This is layer 334. You can see two walls (= 0.8mm) and the infill. But then just a few layers later...

mask341.jpg

... at layer 341 there is only one wall (= 0.4mm). This continued for another 100 layers and pretty much screwed up my print.

Has anybody an idea what happend during slicing? Why did cura change to 0.4mm wall thickness? :?:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Error with Cura 12.11?

There might be an error in the model, you could send it to cloud.netfabb to see if that changes anything in the result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!