Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phanc60844

Hollow print is solid

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hollow print is solid

i tried to print this:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10452

However I stopped the print when it had got to be 12mm high because I was convinced that it was just going to print a solid block instead of a cup. The downloaded picture in cura does look to be solid yet the item description is that it is hollow. any ideas?

Paul

UK England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

Instructions

The trick:

- use a 0.8 mm nozzle [instead of standard 0.4mm]

- print with layerheight 0.4

- with skeinforge 39 [or higher] use fill, with solidity 0

- to get a nice bottom set the 'extra shells on alternating solid layers' and the 'extra shells on base layers' on 999

- for raftless printing: turn ON raft and set the base and interface layers on 0

set the first layer feed and flow rates at 0.25

- to not close the vase: remove the to 2 layers in the gcode file :D

- heat up and go!

and I think in Cura there was a special Vase setting, you might try that also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

Thanks for that , I'm using Cura so I've not got those settings available so all I can use is the vase setting. will that on its own give me a hollow print or do i need to do something else?

paul

UK England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

I think just doing it as a vase setting should give a hollow print.

(Disclaimer, I have never used that setting myself) :)

maybe do a small test print, instead to wait for the end to go wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

I would notice after a few layers as my first attempt was filling in the base , if I dont see the sides appearing after about 5mm then I would assume that it was printing a solid again.

Paul

UK England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

Tried it with the vase setting and it worked. I just don't understand why it was printing solid in the other settings? surely the fact it is solid or hollow is set within the code for the shape and is not up for interpretation by the machine??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

The vase models are tricked, they ARE solid models as the 3D preview shows, and then you just don't print the top and insides. This makes it very easy to model them, quick to print, and easy to change. The whole vase/cup printing setting is tricking the software in doing the "wrong" thing so you get the right result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow print is solid

Very glad to meet everybody here,I am just a new member of this forum,I want to make more friends here,I hope you can like me.

____________________________________

share love,share happy,share useful information about Buy WOW Gold and Diablo 3 Items

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!