Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
thox

Which size can engraved details be?

Recommended Posts

Hey there,

I want to print an object in ABS with surfaces (mostly horizontal, but also some curved and almost vertical) that have engraved details on them. What size (width, depth) should the engraved lines have at least for a good result?

Greetings,

thox

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and welcome to the community.

I don't remember the exact details, but in x/y direction (left/right), it shouldn't be less than 0.5mm. In z direction it can be as low as the layer height you print with (0.1mm is pretty fine and you can go lower but it takes ages to finish).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 117 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!