Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
marcel_

Printing speed

Recommended Posts

Hey,

I am new in the 3d printing world. I use Cura 15.04.4. Printed an area with holes (diameter 5mm).

My printer is printing the holes very fast. I would like to say its to fast.

Is there any option to print them slower?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright.

So can you tell me how are you printing so small things in a bigger area? The problem is, if I set the feed rate down, it takes a long time. If I use the standard feed rate, the holes in the 1st layer are not perfect all time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!