Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing with LDPE


PrintBotter
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with LDPE

Hey guys,

I am trying to print with LDPE (low-density polyethylene) and the print is continuing to warp. I have tried multiple settings but my current settings are: Nozzle Temp: 220 C, Bed Plate Temp: 70 C, Fan: 0 %

I have tried everything in mind:

-Blue tape with rubbing alcohol

-Blue tape with glue

-Glue on plate surface

-Bonding to PLA and ABS

-Adjusting settings (Bed temp, Nozzle temp, fan, speed, etc.)

-Draft shield

-Brim

Please help me out with suggestions! I am running out of options.

Thank you

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with LDPE

    Hi there,

    I know nothing of LDPE, but I have played with other special plastics and read a lot.

    People say ABS sticks to Kapton (polyamide?) tape, with or without glue.

    I've used crazy glue (cyanoacrylate?) glue on Kapton to get polycarbonate to stick (it mostly worked, but some warping on my single experiment).

    There are also products like BuildTak and PEI tape that seem to be popular.

    Also, others swear by super hold hair spray.

    I have also seen people put a thin sheet of pegboard on top of the glass plate, so that the plastic can stick into the small holes. This would make for a rough bottom, but as a last resort....

    Also, is LDPE dissolvable? Maybe you can make an LDPE version of ABS juice. You would probably want to see what the dissolving agent does to you glass plate, though, first.

    Anyway, I have not tried all these things myself, but maybe these ideas can point you in the right direction.

    Question: why LDPE?

    If you gain any success, please share your results/insights it with the community. I have not read of anyone else trying LDPE, so your insights would be valuable. :)

    Good luck! :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...