Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
RonanB

Strange flat top surface in cura 2.1.0

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

I have an issue with cura. It is maybe just a checkbox parameter somewhere but i can't find it...

So, i'm trying to print some molds, but when cura slice it, the flat surface which is in contact with the other part of the mold is not a full layer (i get a half layer most of the time). There is a gap of 0.2 mm on a large part of the mold.

The mold works but i really want to know why cura is doing that.

Here some pictures :

flat-surface-model.thumb.png.914cc1cef9cd72fe177f2d25e9c555fc.png

flat-surface.thumb.png.7fe917a028e1c74da8b57c8a77078572.png

IMG_20160628_115719097.thumb.jpg.038227df54e8ec93cbd4bec4902630ca.jpg

The object is touching the buildplate everywhere, so i don't think it is a problem of angle. Also with a 1° angle, i may not have those lines (in red on the second pictures)

On the last pictures, this is the problem on a previus mold.

Do you have some idea ?cura parameters, cura bug, or just a bad modelization ?

thanks for reading !

Ronan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!