Jump to content
jazzper80

Bottom of print not as expected

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Bottom of print not as expected

Hi all,

I'm hoping someone can explain what I am doing wrong here.

I uploaded some images in an Imgur album here:

http://imgur.com/a/59BUP

http://imgur.com/a/59BUP

As you can see, one of the flat sides is filled solid, without gaps. This is the top side of the print.

But the other one has a lot of space between the lines, and irregularities. This is the bottom side of the print.

The last picture is from the side.

I'm using a UM2 with the following settings:

http://imgur.com/a/sxYF6

http://imgur.com/a/sxYF6

I don't understand why the bottom side is so rough compared to the top side.

Can anyone shed some light on how/why this is happening?

Thanks in advance!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom of print not as expected

Hi and welcome,

I think that you need to level the build plate a bit closer to the nozzle.

The first layer needs to be squished more. In your case it looks like the first layer is not squished but rather "layed".

The first layer in your case looks like the lines are piece of round filament, it needs to be flat.

If the first layer is almost transparent you are to close, if the lines are not closed you are to far.

More information can be found here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom of print not as expected

Hi DidierKlein,

Thanks for your reply. This does make a lot of sense. I'll re-calibrate the build plate and give it another shot. I'll let you know the results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom of print not as expected

You are welcome :)

Also if possible please upload your next pictures directly on the forum (Go to albums in your profile and upload pictures there and the use the image gallery button here on the forum :)

Good luck with your next print!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom of print not as expected

So I redid the calibration and this was indeed the problem.

The bottom is now just as solid at the top side, perfect.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!