Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
masterbeat

Help with Support Structure(s)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with Support Structure(s)

Hi,

Brand new to Ultimaker and Cura, just got new Ultimaker and trying to use it to print some logos with a small loop at the top to hang from ceiling. The loop is just a bit of the ground, so it needs a support structure.

The problem I'm having is the support structures Cura is outputting are SO DENSE and THICK they are virtually impossible to break away or separate from the object. It's going way overboard here. It's printing almost a solid build through the center of the hole, just to support the top. Yet I've seen other projects (like the Ultimaker handle) that prints out with holes just fine.

Are there settings in Cura that I'm missing to control the Support Structure density, etc? All I can find is basically on or off (Support type: Exterior Only or Everywhere). I assume Obviously "Exterior Only" is all I want, but what it's laying down is as thick as the object itself.

What am I missing? Any help greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with Support Structure(s)

In the expert settings, there is "support material amount", the default should be on 50%, making nice thin lines...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!