Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
nic6911

Excessive travel with Cura 2.1.2

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I am having some issues with Cura doing excessive amounts of travel when printing things like for example this gear I have attached. I can see that in some of the old versions of Cura (e.g. 14.07) the travel is not such a big issue as in the new Cura.

I have played around with the different settings, but nothing seems to work. I know that combing is off, but this is intentionally. If I turn it on again it will have the same amount of travel, just not crossing the middle of the model.

Is there anyway to get rid of all this travel?? Printing this will take a looong with all that travel...

Best regards

Capture.thumb.PNG.18dadba1d0466f92e8738572f4290271.PNG

Capture.thumb.PNG.18dadba1d0466f92e8738572f4290271.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!