Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Some layer have underextrusion


drindt
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Some layer have underextrusion

Hello,

i have used S3D for slicing a couple of stl's but i experienced some layers are have extreme underextrusion, the layer after are looking fine later. This is first happen with the use of S3D. Since i wasn't able to have usable results i switched back to cura. Some prints was successful and as expected. But randomly some prints now have same underextrusion as i first experienced from the use of S3D. Is it possible, that some settings are adjusted from the S3D gcode which are still set and lead to this issue? Or the feeder is broken? I need some advise in this case.

Thank you,

Daniel

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...