Jump to content
gvtechshowcase

Ultimaker 2+ printing "stripes" on the Z-Axis

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 2+ printing "stripes" on the Z-Axis

I'm having issues with one of our Ultimaker 2+'s not fully printing a layer and laying down like stripes (almost support like). I've attached some photos since that's a lot easier to show.

KbuhuMm.jpg

kpmqrN5.jpg

aq3Xucp.jpg

What is causing this? Could it be a minor jam in the nozzle or like moisture in the filament?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2+ printing "stripes" on the Z-Axis

This is heavy under extrusion... you can probably fix it by printing slower, warmer and maybe tightening the feeder.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!