Jump to content
Blisk

curling edges

Recommended Posts

Posted · curling edges

I just printed some large blocks where model is almost full and edges curl nomather what I do.

So I created round edges with braiking points and now this object doesn't curl anymore.

You should integrate that in cura it is way better than anything else.

what I did you can see on pictures fron and behind.5a332196b7da5_2016-09-2214_19_39-nosileckolesckinovusesapop-DesignSparkMechanical.thumb.png.98ba7acd4405ade8267608ea97ac0f5c.png

5a332196a959c_2016-09-2214_19_58-nosileckolesckinovusesapop-DesignSparkMechanical.thumb.png.7b561536d37d9cbb30171b9415cf63ac.png

5a332196b7da5_2016-09-2214_19_39-nosileckolesckinovusesapop-DesignSparkMechanical.thumb.png.98ba7acd4405ade8267608ea97ac0f5c.png

5a332196a959c_2016-09-2214_19_58-nosileckolesckinovusesapop-DesignSparkMechanical.thumb.png.7b561536d37d9cbb30171b9415cf63ac.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · curling edges

When you say curl i guess you mean warp from the bed?

Usually a good brim and glue or hairspray will do the trick, but modeling this is a good idea of course.

Don't know if it's posible to add this is a slicer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · curling edges

Brim + concentric pattern and curling is a thing of the past. I'm not that convinced that this solution is better than brim (and probably a whole lot harder to generate)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!