Jump to content
stofstik

Cura 2.3 print is not sticking to bed

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 2.3 print is not sticking to bed

Old Cura used to work fine, now print does not stick to bed.

Looks like its not extruding enough filament e.g. making a squished line on the print bed.

Bed is calibrated, Slic3r works fine. I have set the same settings as in Slic3r.

I am printing 3D benchy, brim works fine, but when the bottom logo starts it just drags it off the bed.

What is going on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Cura 2.3 print is not sticking to bed
Old Cura used to work fine, now print does not stick to bed.

Old Cura as in 15.x? And "Used to Work fine" as in 15.x doesn't work anymore or new Cura (2.x) doesn't work?

Somethings gotta be different: Flow, Bed Temperature, Hot-End Temperature, Initial Layer Height, Print Speed, Jerk, Acceleration, etc.

What Printer are you using? Filament Type: PLA, ABS, etc? Can you post screenshots of your profile settings?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!