Jump to content
Ecawley

Print Moving

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print Moving

I'm having a ton of issues getting my prints to stay in place on the build plate. I'm using PLA plastic, I have the bed heated to 60c and I even have a cloth around it to protect from a draft. I've tried all sorts of things but almost every time I try to print it doesn't stay on the build plate. I'm try to just print a 1/2 sphere now and this is what it looks like.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print Moving

I can't see the picture, but here are a few questions:

 

  • Is the glass plate very clean? Any oil from fingerprints could cause poor adhesion.
  • Did you try using a brim in your Cura settings under Platform Adhesion?
  • Have you tried using the gluestick on the glass plate? Apply some to the plate and then spread it evenly and thinly using a damp cloth.

 

For PLA I don't think a small draft will make much difference, but you could try increasing the bed temperature to 70°C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!