Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

trouble with material flow?


bhotting
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · trouble with material flow?

hi,

I have some trouble with my ultimaker 2.

when i set the bottom layer to 0.1mm i get gaps in what should be solid.

see image attached.

when i set it to 0,3mm it works fine.

bottom speed is 15mm/s so not vast.

material is PLA

Any ideas?

looks like material flow is not enough or is there a known issue with cura v15.02.1 ?

20161016_164259.thumb.jpg.707c1f709f9dc60391f675f81360d72c.jpg

thanks,

20161016_164259.thumb.jpg.707c1f709f9dc60391f675f81360d72c.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · trouble with material flow?

    When you print 0.1 if your first layer is 0.1 you need to do a very very fine calibration. At 0.3 the first layer has more room for error. Try using a bigger firstlayer or adjusting the thumb screws equally so the bed is closer to the nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...